Criteria: D Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. Although this species exists in several. Spix’s Macaw cm; g (captivity). Crown pale greenish blue; bare mask-like area around eye to upper mandible blackish grey;. Spix’s Macaw Cyanopsitta spixii. Check out the full taxonomy and distribution of Spix’s Macaw on HBW Alive. HBW Alive contains information on Descriptive.
|Published (Last):||5 September 2008|
|PDF File Size:||8.4 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.16 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The birds seem to favor the dead crowns of craibeira trees as perches which suggests that these are important nest sites for Spix’s macaws. The Little Blue Macaw Cyanopsitta spixiiwhich is another endemic from Northeastern Brazil, is not a real macaw, and is not present in this region.
Sick’s remark was in the context of an article on Lear’s macawa larger blue macaw. In the decade fromcyanopsiitta Loro Parque Foundation financed the field program to protect and study the last wild male, to protect and restore key habitat, and other important actions. Paradise parrot Psephotus pulcherrimus.
Naturalists have noted the Spix’s similarity to other smaller members of tribe Arini based on general morphology as long ago as Rev. Embed this Arkive thumbnail cyanopsltta “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. However, with such extremely small numbers, there is no noticable contribution. Climate change resulting in desertification of significant parts of the Caatinga has permanently reduced the potential reclaimable habitat.
American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. The inside area should have plenty of perches and a tree stump approximately 35 cm in diameter and 70 cm high with an entrance hole that is 10 cm wide.
Cyaopsitta of Use – The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive’s online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. The wild male had mated with a blue-winged macaw Primoliismaracana and the pair successfully fostered blue-winged macaw nestlings, which were introduced to them 4.
Local movements may occur in response to environmental conditions or food availability.
Spix’s Macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii) – BirdLife species factsheet
Macaws are lively, noisy birds that rarely fly more than a few feet without letting out the “kra-ark” cry. Spix’s Macaw – Cyanopsitta spixii. The captive population suffers from very low heterozygosity  — the original wild caught founder birds were few, closely related in the wild and intensively inbred in captivity — resulting in infertility, and high rate of embryo deaths at AWWP, only one in six eggs laid is fertile; only two-thirds of those hatch.
Accessed Psixii 19, at http: Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: In a committee was re-formed and re-structured under the title of “The Working Group for the Recovery of the Spix’s Macaw”. Other captive breeding issues are that, possibly because of inbreedingmany more hens than cocks are hatched, at least twice as many. Rodents of Unusual Size.
One of the earliest records and one of very few at all of a Spix’s macaw in a public zoo was a dramatic display of “the four blues” spixiii Spix’s, glaucous, hyacinth, and Lear’s macaws in at the Berlin Zoo. Spix’s macaw Cyanopsitta spixiialso known as the little blue macawis a macaw native to Brazil. S; Wheatley, Hannah Rather, breeding zpixii signalled by mutual feeding, longer periods of treading often 5 to 10 minutes and increasing aggressiveness towards the keeper.
Handbook of the Birds of the World. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Visit our endangered species page to learn more. Movements Reports of the species from other habitats and areas are mostly likely to be misidentifications, These resulted in the world’s first egg fertilisation and first chicks of the Spix’s macaw as a result of assisted reproduction, performed et al-Wabra Wildlife Preservation. Captive bred Spix’s macaws reach sexual maturity at seven years of age.
ADW: Cyanopsitta spixii: INFORMATION
The habitat of the Tabebuia caraiba woodland is distinctive as a result of the presence of three seasonal watercourses that provide necessary habitat for the growth of the craibeira trees, and thus, the existence of Spix’s macaws. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.
Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. This species is featured in: While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references cyanopsitya our cyanopsittta. They consume the fruit of cactus trees and the seeds of faveleira and pinhao trees and could be effective seed dispersers. Festive Amazon Amazona festiva. In the wild, Spix’s were believed to lay three eggs per clutch; in captivity, the average number is four eggs, and can range from one to seven.
In the wild, Spix’s macaws breed between November and March. The breeding season is November to March, with most eggs hatching in January to coincide with the start of the Caatinga January to April rainy season.
It is suspected that when the macaws were more abundant, males competed for mates as well as for nesting spots. It is very hard to estimate the territory size of Spix’s macaws in the wild, as there is only one bird. There are usually two or three young per nest.